Penn v. Citizens Telecom Services Co.
[…] 2. Insulting Words

Next, Penn asserts that “[t]he words stated by [Citizen Telecom’s] employee, Cory Kidder, constitute ‘Insulting Words’, as are defined by the Official Code of West Virginia, § 55-7-2, as such words and the manner in which they were spoken, are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace.” (ECF 4 at 4.) Citizens Telecom moves for summary judgment on this claim on the basis that the words in question are not covered by the statute. (ECF 59 at 1112.) Plain*904tiff did not respond to the argument. (ECF 60.)

Section 55-7-2 (1923), provides, in pertinent part:

All words which, from their usual construction and common acceptation, are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace, shall be actionable.

Although section 55-7-2 appears to have its origins in a Virginia statute first written in 1810 as an anti-dueling statute, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has discussed its meaning in the modern era, explaining that: