Stillwater of Crown Point Homeowner's Ass'n v. Stiglich
[…] (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or
(ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.
(2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to: rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.
(3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage.

33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1). The term “discharge of fill material” is defined as “the addition of fill material to the waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f). This includes “[placement of fill that is necessary for the construction of any structure or infrastructure in a water of the United States” and “the building of any ... infrastructure ... requiring rock, sand, dirt, or other material for its construction,” as well as “causeways or road fills.” Id. The Crossings constitute the discharge of a pollutant under the CWA.