Aerovox Corp. v. United States
[…] The Act, after providing that settlement of *875claims by agreement shall be final and conclusive, with certain exceptions not material here, provides in § 6(c), 41 U.S.C.A. § 106(c) : “* * * Where any such settlement is made by determination without agreement, it shall likewise be final and conclusive, subject to the same exceptions as if made by agreement, unless the war contractor appeals or brings suit in accordance with section 113 of this title: * * Section 13(b) (2) of the Act, 41 U.S.C.A. § 113(b) (2), provides that a war contractor aggrieved by the findings of a contracting agency may “bring suit against the United States for such claim or such part thereof, in the Court of Claims or in a United States district court, in accordance with section 1346 of Title 28, * Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346, which embodies the provisions of the so-called Tucker Act, gives this court jurisdiction of civil actions or claims against the United States founded upon express or implied contract with the United States. No suit can be brought under this section unless plaintiff had a contract, express or implied in fact, with the United States. Merritt v. United States, 267 U.S. 338, 340, 45 S.Ct. 278, 69 L.Ed. 643; Tempel v. United States, 248 U.S. 121, 129, 39 S.Ct. 56, 63 L.Ed. 162. Plaintiff here had no contract with the United States. It was a subcontractor. Its only contract material to the present action was with Frank Reiber, Inc. Until its present claim under § 7(f) of the Act was filed, it dealt only with its own prime contractor and not with the United States. The United States has never undertaken to deal directly with plaintiff under § 7(d) of the Act; it did not deliver a written notice of its acceptance of responsibility for settling the claim, as required by § 7(d). Nor was the suggestion of an official of the contracting agency that plaintiff file a claim under § 7(f) any basis for implying any such undertaking. Kal Machine Works, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.Supp. 436, 107 Ct.Cl. 202; Precision Metal & Machine Co. v. United States, 68 F.Supp. 437, 107 Ct.Cl. 219. The conclusion must be that plaintiff’s claim is one on which determination by the administrative agency is final and conclusive, and not one on which it may bring suit against the United States under § 13(b) (2) of the Act, and that, therefore, the complaint fails to set forth a cause of action against the United States over which this court has jurisdiction.