I find that the scope o
[…] This Court has jurisdiction, of the subject matter. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332(a) (2).
Service of process was made on American Export Lines, Inc., general agent of the defendant in Massachusetts. The defendant, appearing specially, contends that such service did not subject it to* the jurisdiction of this Court.
Rule 4(d) (7) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A., permits service of process on a foreign corporation to1 be made in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the service is made. Under Mass.G.L.(Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 38, service upon a foreign *74corporation, except an insurance company, “which has a usual place of business in the commonwealth, or, with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in or soliciting business in the commonwealth” may be made upon “the president, treasurer, clerk, cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business”. Section ,37.