***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] challenges[,]” (emphasis added), and in effect abrogated the
parity in the number of peremptories each side is guaranteed
pursuant to Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 635-30.2 As a
result, we vacate Petitioner’s April 24, 2008 judgment of
conviction and sentence entered by the court and the December 1,
2011 judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) and
remand this case for a new trial.
I.
On May 3, 2004, Petitioner was indicted for three
counts of First Degree Sexual Assault, HRS §§ 707-730(1)(b) and
(1)(c),3 and nine counts of Third Degree Sexual Assault, HRS §§
1
The various provisions of HRPP Rule 24 are discussed infra.
2
HRS § 635-30 (1993) provides:
In criminal cases, if the offense charged is
punishable by life imprisonment, each side is entitled
to twelve peremptory challenges. If there are two or
more defendants jointly put on trial for such an
offense, each of the defendants shall be allowed six
challenges. In all other criminal trials by jury each
side is entitled to three peremptory challenges. If
there are two or more defendants jointly put on trial
for such an offense, each of the defendants shall be
allowed two challenges. In all cases the State shall
be allowed as many challenges as are allowed to all
defendants.
(Emphases added.)
3
HRS § 707-730 (Supp. 2004) provides in relevant part:
§ 707-730. Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree
if:
(continued...)
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***