State v. Schnabel.
[…] be open to the public . . . .

(Emphases added.)     As stated before, HRS § 571-84(h) provides

that evidence in juvenile proceedings shall not be “lawful or

proper evidence against the minor therein” “in any cause”:22
                  (h) Evidence given in proceedings under section
            571-11(1) or (2) shall not in any civil, criminal, or other
            cause be lawful or proper evidence against the minor therein
            involved for any purpose whatever, except in subsequent
            proceedings involving the same minor under section 571-11(1)
            or (2).

(Emphases added.)



      20
       (...continued)
subsequent evidentiary rulings by the court.

      21
            HRS § 571-84.6(a) provides that a “‘[l]egal record’ means
petitions, complaints, motions, and other papers filed in any case;
transcripts of testimony taken by the court; and findings, judgments, orders,
decrees, and other papers and adjudication data, other than social records,
filed in proceedings before the court.” (Emphasis added.)

      22
            HRS § 571-84(h) is re-quoted for convenience.

                                      21
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



            Respondent asserts that because HRS § 571-84(a) and (h)