State v. Schnabel.
[…] legislature attempted to strike this balance by “eliminat[ing]

the confidentiality of certain records and proceedings of

juvenile law violators[,]” and did not express any intent to

allow for the admissibility of evidence from juvenile proceedings

in subsequent adversarial proceedings.          Id.   (emphases added).

Thus, the foregoing legislative history does not support the

admission of evidence from Petitioner’s juvenile proceedings in

this case.31

      31
            Finally, Respondent’s reliance on Hussein is misplaced. In
Hussein, this court considered the Commentary on HRS § 706-604(2), that
requires the court to furnish a copy of the PSI to the defendant and the
attorneys because “‘[t]he question of whether the defendant should be
sentenced to imprisonment or to probation is no less significant than the
                                                                (continued...)

                                     36
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



                                     IX.