State v. Schnabel.
[…] incorrect interpretation of the law.         Petitioner repeats that

such error cannot be said to be harmless where it infringed on

his constitutionally and statutorily protected right to testify.

            In its supplemental brief filed on May 9, 2011,

Respondent preliminarily declares that because Petitioner did not

object to Dr. Camara’s testimony based on HRS § 571-84(h), he may

not argue on appeal that the statute barred the introduction of

such evidence.     Next, Respondent argues that HRS § 571-84.6, and

not HRS § 571-84(h), is applicable in this matter.

            HRS § 571-84(a) generally withholds juvenile records

including transcripts from public inspection, except as provided

in HRS § 571-84.6.      HRS § 571-84(a) provides in relevant part as

follows:
                  (a) The court shall maintain records of all cases
            brought before it. Except as provided in section 571-84.6,
            in proceedings under section 571-11[,] . . . the following
            records shall be withheld from public inspection: the court
            docket, petitions, complaints, motions, and other papers
            filed in ant case; transcripts of testimony taken by the
            court; and findings, judgments, orders, decrees, and other
            papers other than social record filed in proceedings before
            the court.

(Emphases added.)     In that regard, HRS § 571-84.6 (2006 Repl.)20


      20
            The effective date of HRS § 571-84.6 was June 30, 1997. The
incident occurred on April 22, 2007. HRS § 571-84.6 was in effect during
                                                                (continued...)

                                     20
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



allows for public inspection of records and public proceedings in

certain limited circumstances.        That statute provides in relevant

part as follows:
                  (b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, in
            any proceeding in which a minor age fourteen of age or older
            has been adjudicated by the court under section 571-11(1)
            for an act that if committed by an adult would:
                  . . . .
                  (2)   Result in serious bodily injury . . . of a
                        victim;
                  . . . .
            all legal records[ 21] related to the above stated proceeding
            shall be open for public inspection.
                  (c) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, in
            any case in which a minor age sixteen years of age or older
            comes within section 571-11(1) is taken into custody for an
            act that if committed by an adult would:
                  . . . .
                  (2)   Result in serious bodily injury . . . of a
                        victim;
                  . . . .