State v. Schnabel.
[…] At that moment, Petitioner punched Decedent on his right cheek.

Decedent then fell backward, stood back up, staggered forward,

and fell down.

                                     B.

             On May 8, 2007, Petitioner was charged with (1)

Manslaughter, Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-702(1)(a)

(Supp. 2007)3 and (2) Unauthorized Entry into a Motor Vehicle in




      3
            HRS § 707-702(1)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense
of manslaughter if . . . [t]he person recklessly causes the death of another
person[.]”
            HRS § 702-206 (1993) provides in part that “[a] person acts
recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person’s conduct is of the
specified nature.”

                                      4
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



the First Degree, HRS § 708-836.5 (Supp. 2007).4           Prior to trial,

Respondent filed a Notice of Intention to Use Specified Evidence