State v. Schnabel.
[…] on his face.    Petitioner told decedent, “[Y]ou cannot be doing

things like that over here, you need to leave.”

            Decedent then approached Petitioner and stated, “[Y]ou

cannot tell me what to do,” while in a “fighting stance.”

Reverio thought Petitioner and Decedent “were going to fight.”

At that moment, Petitioner punched Decedent on his right cheek.

Decedent then fell backward, stood back up, staggered forward,

and fell down.

                                     B.

             On May 8, 2007, Petitioner was charged with (1)

Manslaughter, Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-702(1)(a)

(Supp. 2007)3 and (2) Unauthorized Entry into a Motor Vehicle in




      3
            HRS § 707-702(1)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense
of manslaughter if . . . [t]he person recklessly causes the death of another
person[.]”
            HRS § 702-206 (1993) provides in part that “[a] person acts
recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person’s conduct is of the
specified nature.”

                                      4