State v. Schnabel.
[…] that would include transcripts, are open to the public under HRS § 571-84(b),
Respondent does not articulate how the fact that juvenile proceedings are open
to the public under HRS § 571-84.6 would have any bearing on the admissibility
of the transcript of Dr. Camara’s testimony. Thus, our analysis focuses on
whether HRS § 571-84.6(b) is applicable in the instant case.

                                     31
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



of testimony given in juvenile proceedings.          (Citing HRS § 1-16).

According to Respondent, since HRS § 571-84(a) is subject to HRS

§ 571-84.6, HRS § 571-84(h) should likewise be subject to HRS §

571-84.6.    Respondent invokes HRS § 1-16, which provides that

“[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall

be construed with reference to each other,” and “[w]hat is clear

in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful

in another.”    (Emphases added.)

            However, HRS § 571-84(a) and (h) do not deal with “the

same subject matter.”     HRS § 1-16.     HRS § 571-84(a) specifically

provides that “records,” including “transcripts of testimony

taken by the court[,]” “shall be withheld from public

inspection.”