KAHIKINA, IAN LEE LOY, HENRY K. TANCAYO, and RENWICK V. I.
[…] remaining three purposes. Therefore, the text of Article XII,
Section 1, and its accompanying constitutional convention
history, shed no light on how many home, agriculture, farm and
ranch lots must be developed in a certain period of time, so that
what would constitute “sufficient sums” to that end is not clear.
Moreover, what would constitute “sufficient sums” for home,
agriculture, aquaculture, farm and ranch loans, as well as
rehabilitation projects, is also unclear.
In Yamasaki, we held that the interpretation of the
language of HRS § 10-13.5, directing “[t]wenty per cent of all
funds derived from the public land trust” to be expended by OHA,
was nonjudicial fare, because the legislature had yet to define
“funds,” and had acknowledged that the boundaries of the “public
land trust” were undetermined. 69 Haw. at 172-73, 737 P.2d at
457-58 (emphasis added). Similarly, in the instant appeal, the