KAHIKINA, IAN LEE LOY, HENRY K. TANCAYO, and RENWICK V. I.
[…] legislature should provide in the first instance, under the
“sufficient sums” mandate.
3. Purpose Number Three: Rehabilitation Projects
As to the third purpose, “rehabilitation projects to
include, but not limited to, educational, economic, political,
social and cultural processes by which the general welfare and
conditions of native Hawaiians are thereby improved,” the
43
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
delegates proposed that funding for this purpose come from the
“Native Hawaiian Rehabilitation Fund,” and amended Section 213 of
the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act to establish this fund. Comm.
Prop. No. 11, 2 Proceedings, at 808; Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 56, 2
Proceedings, at 635. The fund would consist of “thirty percent
of the state receipts derived from lands previously cultivated as
sugarcane lands . . . and from water licenses[.]” Id. DHHL was
mandated to use this fund “solely for the rehabilitation of
native Hawaiians which shall include but not be limited to the
educational, economic, political, social and cultural processes
by which the general welfare and conditions of native Hawaiians