KAHIKINA, IAN LEE LOY, HENRY K. TANCAYO, and RENWICK V. I.
[…] regard to what constitutes “sufficient sums” as to the remaining
three purposes under Article XII, Section 1, explained supra.
The Plaintiffs prayed for an injunction requiring the State to
“place as many beneficiaries on the department’s waiting lists
for residence, farms, and ranches on available Hawaiian home
lands within a reasonable period of time.” Article XII, Section
1 and its constitutional convention history shed no light on what
those “sufficient sums” might be.
Declaratory relief as to the other three purposes,
then, is not available, pursuant to HRS § 632-1 (1993), which
provides in relevant part, with emphasis added:
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases
where an actual controversy exists between contending
parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
claims are present between the parties involved which
indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any
such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a
legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the
party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge
or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or
privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a
concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also
that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the
uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
In this case, were the circuit court to declare that funding to
DHHL for the other three purposes has been insufficient, such
declaration would not “terminate the uncertainty or controversy
giving rise to the proceeding,” as judicial determination of what
affirmatively constitutes “sufficient sums” for the other three
constitutional purposes is nonjusticiable, based on the
47
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
political question doctrine.
V. Conclusion