*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] jurisdictional limitations set forth in the statute. Bowles, 551
U.S. at 214. Had the rule setting forth the time limit been
adopted “for the orderly transaction of its business[,]” it would
have been considered a “claim-processing” rule, capable of being
relaxed in the Court’s discretion.
In Bowles, FRAP Rule 4(a)(6) was deemed purely
23
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
“jurisdictional” because it carried the requirements of 28 U.S.C.
§ 2107(c) into practice. Id. Similarly, although the time
constraints in HRAP Rule 4(a)(4)(A) are set forth by court rule
rather than a statute, the authority to set such constraints is
derived from HRS § 641-1(c), which states that “[a]n appeal shall
be taken in the manner and within the time provided by the rules
of court.” HRS § 641-1(c) (1993). Moreover, HRAP Rule 26(b)
provides, in relevant part, that “no court or judge or justice is
authorized to change the jurisdictional requirements contained in
[HRAP] Rule 4.” HRAP Rule 26(b) (2000). Thus, while we do not