*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Intervenors-Appellees filed their answering brief on
April 8, 2010, and argued that the imposition of Condition 14 was
within the LUC’s discretion. Thereafter, the LUC filed its
answering brief on April 12, 2010, and argued that (1) DES did
not have standing to appeal because it was not an “aggrieved”
party, and (2) DES was not precluded from requesting an extension
of the July 31, 2012 closure deadline at a later time. Moreover,
the LUC argued, Condition 14 was reasonable and supported by the
record.
DES filed its reply on April 22, 2010, and argued that
pursuant to HRS section 205-6(e), it had standing to appeal the
LUC’s decision: “[A] modification by the land use commission as
the case may be, of the desired use shall be appealable to the
circuit court of the circuit in which the land is situated . . .
.”8 See HRS § 205-6(e) (Supp. 2008) (emphases added). In
addition, DES argued that both the LUC and Intervenors-Appellees
failed to rebut the assertion that Condition 14 is arbitrary and
a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
8