*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2
Municipal solid waste (MSW) refers to “garbage.”
3
In addition to being permitted to accept MSW and ash and residue
from H-POWER, WGSL is also permitted to accept non-hazardous industrial waste,
which is defined as “special waste.”
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
inter alia, MSW, ash, and residue deposited at WGSL was the basis
of DES’ 2008 application for SUP-2.
The procedure for obtaining a special use permit (SUP)
for an area of land within an agricultural district greater than
15 acres is set forth in Chapter 205 of the HRS. Pursuant to HRS
section 205-64, an application for an SUP in the City and County
4
HRS section 205-6 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Subject to this section, the county planning commission
may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within
agricultural and rural districts other than those for which
the district is classified. Any person who desires to use
the person's land within an agricultural or rural district
other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may
be, may petition the planning commission of the county
within which the person's land is located for permission to
use the person's land in the manner desired. . . .
. . .
(d) Special permits for land the area of which is greater
than fifteen acres or for lands designated as important
agricultural lands shall be subject to approval by the land
use commission. The land use commission may impose
additional restrictions as may be necessary or appropriate
in granting the approval, including the adherence to
representations made by the applicant.
(e) A copy of the decision, together with the complete
record of the proceeding before the county planning
commission on all special permit requests involving a land
area greater than fifteen acres or for lands designated as
important agricultural lands, shall be transmitted to the
land use commission within sixty days after the decision is
rendered.
Within forty-five days after receipt of the complete record
from the county planning commission, the land use commission
shall act to approve, approve with modification, or deny the
petition. A denial either by the county planning commission
or by the land use commission, or a modification by the land
use commission, as the case may be, of the desired use shall
be appealable to the circuit court of the circuit in which
the land is situated and shall be made pursuant to the
continue...
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of Honolulu must first be approved by the Planning Commission of
the City and County of Honolulu (“Planning Commission”). HRS §
205-6(a)-(d) (Supp. 2008).