*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] conclusion.” In Re Water Use Permit Applications, 94 Hawai#i 97,
119, 9 P.3d 409, 431 (2000).
C. Judicial Review of Contested Cases
HRS section 91-14(g) (1993) provides that “[u]pon
review of the record the court may affirm the decision of the
agency or remand the case with instructions for further
proceedings . . . .” Id. (emphases added).
18
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Although The LUC Has Authority To Impose Restrictive
Conditions In Its Approval of SUPs, The Conditions Must Be
Supported By Substantial Evidence.
HRS section 205-6 governs the LUC’s authority to impose
restrictive conditions in its approval of SUPs and provides that:
Special permits for land the area of which is greater than
fifteen acres or for lands designated as important
agricultural lands shall be subject to approval by the land
use commission. The land use commission may impose
additional restrictions as may be necessary or appropriate
in granting the approval, including the adherence to
representations made by the applicant.
HRS § 205-6(d) (Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). The statute
unambiguously authorizes the LUC to impose additional
restrictions in its approval of SUPs.11 Id. (emphasis added);
see also State v. Kahawai, 103 Hawai#i 462, 465, 83 P.3d 725, 728
(2004) (“The term ‘may’ is generally construed to render