***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) or an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) charge. In State
v. Nesmith, we recently held that (1) mens rea must be alleged in
an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) charge in order to provide fair notice of
the nature and cause of the accusation; and (2) mens rea need not
be alleged (or proven) in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) charge, as the
legislative intent to impose absolute liability for an HRS §
291E-61(a)(3) offense plainly appears. State v. Nesmith, ____
Hawai#i ___, ___ P.3d ____ (2012). Accordingly, the ICA gravely
erred in holding that mens rea need not be alleged in an HRS §
291E-61(a)(1) charge. Therefore, Padilla’s HRS § 291E-61(a)(1)
charge was deficient for failing to allege mens rea.
1
HRS § 291E-61(a) provided, at the time of the alleged offense, the
following:
A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or
ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
(2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the
person’s ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and
prudent manner;
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath; or
(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred
milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
2
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
However, the District Court adjudged Padilla guilty of
violating both HRS §§ 291E-61(a)(1) and (a)(3). Subsections
(a)(1) and (a)(3) can each serve as the basis for a conviction
under HRS § 291E-61. See State v.