***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) or an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) charge.2 In State
v. Nesmith, we recently held that (1) mens rea must be alleged in
an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) charge in order to provide fair notice of
the nature and cause of the accusation; and (2) mens rea need not
be alleged (or proven) in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) charge, as the
legislative intent to impose absolute liability for an HRS §
291E-61(a)(3) offense plainly appears. State v. Nesmith, ____
Hawai#i ___, ___ P.3d ____ (2012). Accordingly, the ICA gravely
erred in holding that mens rea need not be alleged in an HRS
1
HRS § 291E-61(a) provided, at the time of the alleged offense, the
following:
A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the
influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes
actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to
impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the
person and guard against casualty;
(2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person’s
ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of
breath; or
(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or
cubic centimeters of blood.
2
The other questions presented in Daniels’ application are without
merit.
2
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
§ 291E-61(a)(1) charge. Therefore, Daniels’ HRS § 291E-61(a)(1)
charge was deficient for failing to allege mens rea.