Stalker v. Southeastern Oil Delaware, Inc.
[…] While it is recited that the defendant declined to recognize any value to the defendant in the present suit, yet the plaintiff contended that the suit did have value and to this point this court has held the suit as properly maintainable.

It is suggested that the amount involved in the settlement is not large and that from it counsel fees must be paid. This court must assume that the settlement figure bears some exact relationship to the extent of the injury and the claim of the plaintiff.

The motion to dismiss the action without the payment of costs due thereon must be denied.

. 46 U.S.C.A. § 688: “Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply-, £ £ % })

. German v. Garnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation, 3 Cir., 156 E.2d 977; McCarthy v. American Eastern Corporation, 3 Cir., 175 F.2d 724.

. Baltimore S. S. Co. v. Phillips, 274 U.S. 316, 47 S.Ct. 600, 602, 71 L.Ed. 1069.

. Pacific S. S. Co. v.