that pursuant to State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170
[…] also apply to a complaint used to charge a petty misdemeanor
offense.” 125 Hawai#i at 237, n.9, 257 P.3d at 250, n.9. The
Yamamoto panel arrived at a contrary conclusion, to hold, “[T]he
provisions of HRS § 806-28 are not applicable to district court
proceedings[.]” Yamamoto, SDO at 8. Although neither Petitioner
has briefed the HRS § 806-28 issue, and although the State
concluded at oral argument that HRS § 806-28 does not apply to
district court proceedings, we address it in light of the
inconsistency it has created in the ICA’s own decisions.
HRS § 806-2 expressly provides, “Notwithstanding any
provision of this chapter [Chapter 806: Criminal Procedure:
Circuit Courts] that the same applies to courts of record, such
provision shall not, without more, apply to district courts.”
“[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language
of the statute itself.” State v. Moniz, 69 Haw. 370, 374, 742
P.2d 373, 376 (1987)(citation omitted). Here, the plain language
23
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***