that pursuant to State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170
[…] operated a vehicle on “a public way, street, road, or highway.”
121 Hawai#i at 386, 219 P.3d at 1173. This court agreed. 121
Hawai#i at 391, 219 P.3d at 1178.
12
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
At that time, as it does now, in order to commit the offense
of OVUII under HRS § 291E-61(a)(1), a person must have operated
or assumed actual physical control of a vehicle under the
influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the
person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the
person and guard against casualty. Id. Although HRS § 291E-
61(a)(1) itself did not define “operate,” HRS § 291E-1 did, as
follows: “to drive or assume actual physical control of a
vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway[.]” Id.
(emphasis omitted).
This court held, “Although the oral charge here tracked the
language of HRS § 291E-61, the failure of the charge to allege
that Wheeler was driving his vehicle upon a public way, street,
road, or highway at the time of the offense rendered the charge