that pursuant to State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170
[…] P.3d 1224, 1229 (2000), the distinction between general and
specific intent has been abandoned; and (4) that in Nesmith, the
ICA erred by extending HRS § 806-28 (1993)4 to the district
courts, as the plain language of HRS § 806-2 (1993) limits the
application of the criminal procedure provisions of Chapter 806
to the circuit courts. See State v. Nesmith, 125 Hawai#i 232,
237 n.9, 257 P.3d 245, 250 n.9 (App. 2011).
I. Background
Kevin K. Nesmith (“Nesmith”) and Chris F. Yamamoto
(“Yamamoto”) were each charged by Complaint with OVUII, in
violation of HRS §§ 291E-61(a)(1) and/or (a)(3).5 Nesmith’s
charge read:
4
HRS § 806-28 states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses:
The indictment need not allege that the offense was
committed or the act done “feloniously”, “unlawfully”,
“wilfully”, “knowingly”, “maliciously”, “with force and
arms”, or otherwise except where such characterization is
used in the statutory definition of the offense. Where the
characterization is so used the indictment may employ the