that pursuant to State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170
[…] predecessor statute to HRS § 291E-61(a)(3)] requiring the mere
proof of 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the
driver’s blood.” State v. Christie, 7 Haw. App. 368, 370, 764
P.2d 1245, 1246 (1988). See also Mezurashi, 77 Hawai#i at 96,
881 P.2d at 1242; State v. Young, 8 Haw. App. 145, 153-54, 795
P.2d 285, 291 (1990); State v. Wetzel, 7 Haw. App. 532, 539 n.8,
782 P.2d 891, 895 n.8 (1989).
The “per se” addition to Hawai#i’s drunk driving laws was
prompted after Congress enacted the Alcohol Traffic Safety-
National Driver Register Act (the “Act”), which amended 23 U.S.C.
§ 408 to make available incentive grants to states that “adopt
and implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety
problems resulting from persons driving while under the influence
of alcohol.” Alcohol Traffic Safety- National Driver Register
Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-364, § 101, 96 Stat. 1738, 1738
(1982). The Act provided that a state would be “eligible for a
basic grant if such State provides. . . . (C) that any person
26