that pursuant to State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170
[…] readily comprehensible to persons of common understanding. As
such, Nesmith’s and Yamamoto’s HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) charges
9
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
violated their right to be informed of the nature and cause of
the accusation. Second, the omission of mens rea in an HRS §
291E-61(a)(3) charge comports with the legislature’s intent to
make that type of OVUII offense a strict liability offense. As
such, those charges were sufficient.
A. An “intentional, knowing, or reckless” mens rea must
be included in a Complaint alleging violation of HRS §
291E-61(a)(1).
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states:
Operating a vehicle under the influence of an
intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating
a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or
ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
In order to convict a person of any criminal offense, the burden
is on the prosecution to prove the following, beyond a reasonable
doubt:
Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of