that pursuant to State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170
[…] intoxicant (“OVUII”) under Hawai#i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) §
291E-61(a)(1)(2007)1 must allege the requisite mens rea2 in order
to fully define the offense in unmistakable terms readily
comprehensible to persons of common understanding; (2) on the
other hand, reaffirm that an OVUII charge under HRS § 291E-
61(a)(3)(2007)3 is an absolute liability offense for which mens
rea need not be alleged or proven. We also (3) hold that the ICA
erred by relying on general intent cases to hold that mens rea
may be inferred from the allegations in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1)
OVUII charge because under State v. Kalama, 94 Hawai#i 60, 65, 8
1
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses:
A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle . . . [w]hile
under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to
impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to
care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
2
“Mens rea” is defined as follows: “As an element of criminal
responsibility: a guilty mind; a guilty or wrongful purpose; a criminal
intent. Guilty knowledge and wilfulness.” Black’s Law Dictionary 985 (6th
ed. 1990).
3
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses,
“A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an
intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a
vehicle . . . [w]ith .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters
of breath[.]”
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
P.3d 1224, 1229 (2000), the distinction between general and
specific intent has been abandoned; and (4) that in Nesmith, the
ICA erred by extending HRS § 806-28 (1993)4 to the district