that pursuant to State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170
[…] of mind from HRS § 702-204 is not readily comprehensible to
persons of common understanding. As such, a charge omitting the
14
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
allegation of mens rea is deficient for failing to provide fair
notice to the accused.
We are cognizant that our case law, statutes, and court
rules have complicated the issue of just what must be included in
a charge. On one hand, the State argues that the charge need
only contain the “essential elements” of an offense, and the
“elements of an offense” are defined under HRS § 702-205 as “such
(1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of
conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense,
and (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the
statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).”
Missing from the recitation of “elements of an offense” is mens
rea, which the State acknowledges applies to each element of the
offense, pursuant to HRS § 702-206, and must be proven in order
to convict a person of violating HRS § 291E-61(a)(1). On the