that pursuant to State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i 383, 219 P.3d 1170
[…] within the time period specified in section 701-108.
(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1),
the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
HRS § 701-114 (1993). The “elements of an offense” are further
defined by statute as “such (1) conduct, (2) attendant
10
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified
by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense
(other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack
of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).” HRS § 702-205 (1993).
There is no state of mind specified within HRS § 291E-
61(a)(1) itself. As such, HRS § 702-204 applies. It states, in
relevant part, “When the state of mind required to establish an
element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element
is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” Further, “a state of
mind with which the defendant acts applies to all elements of the
offense, unless otherwise specified in the statute defining the
offense.” State v. Vliet, 95 Hawai#i 94, 99, 19 P.3d 42, 47
(2001)(citations omitted); see also HRS § 702-206 (1993). Thus,