Donahue v. George A. Fuller Co.
[…] Article 10(a) and (e) of Contract NOy-4175. In view of these provisions of the contract and the activities of the parties thereunder, I find that the actual physical possession of the materials at the time that Donahue worked on them was in the defendants and not in the Government or any agency thereof.

As a -further defense, the defendants contend that this action is barred by the provisions of § 9 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C.A. § 258, which provides as follows:

“In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947 based on any act or omission prior to May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability * * * on account of the failure of the employer to pay * * * overtime compensation under the'Fair Labor Standards Act * ■ * * if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that 'after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.”

The plaintiff argues that the bar established by § 9 does not apply to “principal” activities as distinguished from so-called “portal” activities.