State v. Nesmith
[…] no logical reason why its provisions would not also apply to a complaint used to charge a petty misdemeanor offense.” 125 Hawai#i at 237, n.9, 257 P.3d at 250, n.9. The Yamamoto panel arrived at a contrary conclusion, to hold, “[T]he provisions of HRS § 806-28 are not applicable to district court proceedings[.]” Yamamoto, SDO at 8. Although neither Petitioner has briefed the HRS § 806-28 issue, and although the State concluded at oral argument that HRS § 806-28 does not apply to district court proceedings, we address it in light of the inconsistency it has created in the ICA’s own decisions. HRS § 806-2 expressly provides, “Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter [Chapter 806: Criminal Procedure: Circuit Courts] that the same applies to courts of record, such provision shall not, without more, apply to district courts.” “[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself.” State v. Moniz, 69 Haw. 370, 374, 742 P.2d 373, 376 (1987)(citation omitted).