State v. Nesmith
[…] We also (3) hold that the ICA erred by relying on general intent cases to hold that mens rea may be inferred from the allegations in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) OVUII charge because under State v. Kalama, 94 Hawai#i 60, 65, 8 1 HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses: A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle . . . [w]hile under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] 2 “Mens rea” is defined as follows: “As an element of criminal responsibility: a guilty mind; a guilty or wrongful purpose; a criminal intent. Guilty knowledge and wilfulness.” Black’s Law Dictionary 985 (6th ed. 1990). 3 HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses, “A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle . . . [w]ith .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]” 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** P.3d 1224, 1229 (2000), the distinction between general and specific intent has been abandoned; and (4) that in Nesmith, the ICA erred by extending HRS § 806-28 (1993)4 to the district courts, as the plain language of HRS §