State v. Nesmith
[…] See State v. Nesmith, 125 Hawai#i 232, 237 n.9, 257 P.3d 245, 250 n.9 (App. 2011). I. Background Kevin K. Nesmith (“Nesmith”) and Chris F. Yamamoto (“Yamamoto”) were each charged by Complaint with OVUII, in violation of HRS §§ 291E-61(a)(1) and/or (a)(3).5 Nesmith’s charge read: 4 HRS § 806-28 states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses: The indictment need not allege that the offense was committed or the act done “feloniously”, “unlawfully”, “wilfully”, “knowingly”, “maliciously”, “with force and arms”, or otherwise except where such characterization is used in the statutory definition of the offense.