State v. Nesmith
[…] Id. Although HRS § 291E- 61(a)(1) itself did not define “operate,” HRS § 291E-1 did, as follows: “to drive or assume actual physical control of a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway[.]” Id. (emphasis omitted).