merits and does not include a sentence," citing State v. Valiani,
[…] Timmons appealed the district court's August 2, 2011 order
dismissing without prejudice Case No. 1DTA-10-04522. The ICA
concluded that the August 2, 2011 order was not a final decision
appealable pursuant to HRS § 641-12 (Supp. 2011) because the
order dismissing without prejudice is not "a decision on the
merits and does not include a sentence," citing State v. Valiani,
57 Haw. 133, 134, 532 P.2d 75, 76 (1976), United States v. Tsoie,
966 F.2d 1357, 1359 (10th Cir. 1992), and State v. Kilborn, 109
Hawai'i 435, 442, 127 P.3d 95 102 (App. 2005).
HRS § 641-12 authorizes appeals from "all final
decisions and final judgments of district courts in criminal
matters." District court Case No. 1DTA-10-04522 was dismissed by
the district court, without prejudice, by order of August 2,
2011, for failure to commence trial within the six-month period
prescribed by HRPP Rule 48. The August 2, 2011 order terminated