The testimony of the several supporting witnesses who themselves were employees of former employees of the Company and were plaintiffs in suits against the Company for overtime compensation, consisted of generalizations, also a pretense of remembering the number of hours in each work week that each of the plaintiffs performed manual work of the same type as the hourly rated employees directed by them.
The facts in this case must receive a realistic analysis in the light of Congressional finding and declaration of policy. 29 U.S.C.A. 202, in the enactment of the Fair Labor Standards Act: “(a) The Congress finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers” etc., results in burdens to interstate commerce as therein described, and that the legislation was intended to correct and eliminate such abuses and conditions.