United States v. Gutierrez
[…] On October 12, 1984, the CCCA amended Title 21, section 960(b) — Penalties by inserting after “(b)” a new paragraph “(1)” and redesignating paragraphs “(1)” and “(2)” as paragraphs “(2)” and “(3)”, respectively. In addition, it deleted portions of the redesig-nated paragraphs and substituted them with language that increased fines and provided penalties for specific quantities of marihuana and hashish violations, among others. Accordingly, the post-1984 version of 21 U.S.C. § 960(b), where pertinent, reads as follows:

(b) Penalties
(1) In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section involving—
(A) 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of narcotic drug in schedule I *33or II other than a narcotic drug consisting of—
(i) coca leaves;
(ii) a compound, manufacture, salt derivative, or preparation of coca leaves; or
(iii) a substance chemically identical thereto;
(B) a kilogram or more of any other narcotic drug in schedule I or II;
(C) 500 grams or more of phencycli-dine (PCP);
(D) 5 grams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD);
the person committing such violation shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.
(2) In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section with respect to a controlled substance in schedule I or II, the person committing such violation shall, except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (3), be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or fined not more than $125,000, or both. If a sentence under this paragraph provides for imprisonment, the sentence shall include a special parole term of not less than three years in addition to such term of imprisonment.
(3) In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section with respect to less than 50 kilograms of marihuana, less than 10 kilograms of hashish, less than one kilogram of hashish oil, or any quantity of a controlled substance in Schedule III, IV, or V, the person committing such violation shall, except as provided in paragraph (4), be imprisoned not more than five years, or be fined not more than $50,000, or both. If a sentence under this paragraph provides for imprisonment, the sentence shall, in addition to such term of imprisonment, include (A) a special parole term of not less than two years of such controlled substance is in schedule I, II, III, or (B) a special parole term of not less than one year if such controlled substance is in schedule IV.