Intermediate Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Pecpec, No.
[…] attached to which counts of the indictment [sic.]” Pecpec
contends that “the trial court should not be connecting exhibit
17 to count 13 ‘after conferring with counsel for both the
prosecution and the defense[.]’” (Quoting Pecpec, 2011 WL
2037679, at *5). We agree.
21
(...continued)
not find a genuine possibility for juror confusion in this respect.
-40-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
It is axiomatic that a criminal sentence is imposed in
relation to a specific offense upon which a defendant has been
found guilty. See HRS § 706-605 (Supp. 2006) (“Authorized
disposition of convicted defendants”) (emphasis added); HRS
§ 706-605 cmt. (“This section states the various sentencing
alternatives that are available to the court upon conviction of a
defendant for an offense.”) (emphasis added). However, in the
instant case, the record does not reflect that the jury
specifically correlated Exhibit 17 with Count 13. Accordingly,
the family court sentenced Pecpec based on conduct that was not
necessarily linked to Count 13 by the jury.