Intermediate Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Pecpec, No.
[…] Counts 1 through 6 alleged violations on October 19,
2009. Count 7 alleged a violation on October 22, 2009. Counts 8
through 15 and 18 through 22 alleged violations on November 6,
2009. Counts 16 and 22 through 25 alleged violations on
November 7, 2009. Finally, Count 17 alleged a violation on
November 8, 2009.4
A. Trial
The complaining witness (“CW”) testified that she and
Pecpec were married from 1997 to 2007 and had five children
together. CW testified that, on September 15, 2008, she obtained
an Order for Protection against Pecpec, which was effective until
3
HRS § 586-5.5(a) (Supp. 2001) provides, in relevant part:
If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the
court finds that the respondent has failed to show
cause why the order should not be continued and that a
protective order is necessary to prevent domestic
abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order
that a protective order be issued for a further fixed
reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.
4
Although nothing in the language of each count distinguished the
counts involving the same date from one another, the caption of the complaint
correlated each count with a different police report number. The
corresponding police reports, which are contained in the record on appeal,