Intermediate Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Pecpec, No.
[…] the record does not support an inference that the jury found
Pecpec guilty on Count 13 based specifically on the conduct
memorialized in Exhibit 17, and thus the sentence was improper.
Accordingly, we vacate Pecpec’s sentence on Count 13
and remand for re-sentencing. We affirm the family court’s
June 4, 2010 Amended Judgment of Conviction and Sentence in all
other respects.
I. Background
On April 15, 2010, the State charged Pecpec by way of
complaint with 25 counts of Violation of an Order for Protection,
in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 586-11(a)(1)(A).2 The language of each count was identical,
2
HRS § 586-11(a) (Supp. 2009) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted
pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be
restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the
order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor. A
person convicted under this subsection shall undergo
domestic violence intervention at any available
domestic violence program as ordered by the court. The
court additionally shall sentence a person convicted
under this subsection as follows:
(1) For a first conviction for violation of the
order for protection:
(A) That is in the nature of non-domestic
abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence
of forty-eight hours and be fined not more than $150;
provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant
to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able
to pay the fine[.]
-4-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
except for the date of the alleged violation:
On or about [date], in the City and County of
Honolulu, State of Hawaii, [Pecpec] did intentionally
or knowingly violate the Order of Protection issued in
FC-DA No. 08-1-1887, filed on the 15th day of
September, 2008, by the Honorable Linda S. Martell,
Judge of the [family court], State of Hawai#i,
pursuant to Chapter 586 of the [HRS], thereby
committing the offense of Violation of an Order for
Protection in violation of Section 586-5.5 [3] and
Section 586-11(a)(1)(A) of the [HRS].
Counts 1 through 6 alleged violations on October 19,
2009. Count 7 alleged a violation on October 22, 2009. Counts 8
through 15 and 18 through 22 alleged violations on November 6,