As I have hinted, defendant argues that the general statute,
[…] However, in Barnes v. Wilson, D.C.E.D.Wis.1941, 40 F.Supp. 689, 691 a consent to suit filed by licensed foreign corporations was treated as “statewide” consent. And Judge Leibell (Cleverly v. Nelson,2 S.D.N.Y., 1949), reads the revised statute, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1391(c), to mean that venue can be laid in any judicial district of the state which has issued the license.
When, moreover, this defendant domesticated itself it did so under acts, New York General Corporation Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 23, Article 13, § 210, subd. 1; New York Stock Corporation Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 59, Article 3, § 24(A), whereunder it designated an agent “upon whom process in any action or proceeding against it may be served within this state.” (Emphasis added.)