Immediately after filing its Answer, defendant filed this motion for transfer of the case under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) to the United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri, Western Division, located in Kansas City, Missouri.
The question is whether “for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice,” 3 this court in the exercise of its discretion should transfer the present action to the district court in Kansas City, Missouri, “where it might have been brought.” 4, 5