MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See also 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(a)(1) (similar provision). Similarly, North Carolina Food Stamp Manual (“NCFSM”) § 6513.A.2 provides that “[i]f the individual [subject to the disqualification penalty for intentional violators] is not eligible for the Program at the time the disqualification period begins, the period is postponed until the individual is eligible.”
In July 1991, Anderson filed a complaint in Guilford County Superior Court against NCDHR. She alleged that NCDHR’s denial of her application violated the Food Stamp *317Act, specifically 7 U.S.C. § 2015(b)(1). Section 2015(b)(1) provides that “[a]ny person who has been found ... to have intentionally (A) made a false or misleading statement ... for the purpose of ... receiving ... coupons ... shall, immediately upon the rendering of such determination, become ineligible for further participation in the program ... (ii) for a period of one year upon the second occasion of any such determination.” The superi- or court upheld the denial of Anderson’s application.
Anderson filed an appeal to the North Carolina Court of Appeals.