McClary v. Midland Land & Development Co.
[…] Maryland’s bond contains all of the requirements of 40 U.S.C.A. § 270a. It is, accordingly, in that respect a statutory, or Miller Act, bond. Section 270b provides, “That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, * *

Burks-Hallman Company is the only one of the material furnishers heretofore listed who gave to Midland the statutory notice.