The amended complaint was filed November 28, 1952. Accordingly, if sec. 2462 must be applied irrespective of other statutes, this action was commenced too l'ate.
In its brief in support of the amended complaint and in opposition to defendant’s motion to dismiss, .the Government urges that Congress has “otherwise provided,” and relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3287, the statute commonly known as the suspension act.
Sec. 3287 provides in part: “When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States * * * shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.” (Italics supplied.)
Termination of hostilities was officially declared by Presidential' proclamation effective December 31, 1946.
In United States v.