It follows from that decision that there Was no suspension of the running of sec. 2462 as to acts of fraud of defendant in this case which occurred after December 31, 1946. That result eliminates all of the counts relating to the alleged offenses, except the one which occurred November 26, 1946.
If sec. 3287 applies to- the fraudulent acts of this defendant, does it follow that the running of the statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2462, did not commence until three years after December 31, 1946?
Sec. 489 of Title 40 U.S.C.A., is the statute on which plaintiff’s action is based. Subsection (b) thereof provides in part:
“Every person who shall use * * * any fraudulent trick, scheme, or device, for the purpose of securing or obtaining, or aiding to secure or obtain, for any person "any payment, property, or other benefits from the United States or any Federal agency in connection with the procurement, transfer, or disposition of property * * *