(1) A representative of the defendant corporation calls on the various distributors in this district some four or five times yearly.
[…] The plaintiff, Z. T. Naifeh, formerly a distributor for the defendant, Ronson Art Metal Works, Inc., brings this action “under the provisions of The Anti-Trust Acts and all amendments thereto.”
Service was obtained upon a corporate officer at the home office of the defendant in Newark, New Jersey. Inasmuch as Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 22, provides that in a suit brought under the anti-trust laws a corporation “may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found”, doubtless this service of process was effective.1
However, related to the question of service, validity is the equally important question of proper venue.