*377Defendant denies that he has violated the Act and denies that plaintiff is entitled to
[…] Defendant’s contention that he is not and these employees are not engaged in interstate commerce or production of goods for interstate commerce, makes the second issue. In oral argument counsel for defendant stated in substance that defendant’s employees produced labels which were shipped in interstate commerce and that in reality this brought them within the coverage of the Act. He contended, however, that inasmuch as the production of the labels constituted only 10 per cent of defendant's work defendant came under the retail establishment exemption provision of section 213(a) (2) of the Act.
Sections 206(a) and 207(a) of the Act require the employer to pay minimum rates and overtime compensation for hours in excess of 40 hours per week to any employee “who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” The defendant, as Allied Agencies, was engaged during a period of several years prior to October, 1951, in a mail order business, which included “copying, reproducing, typing, buying, renting and selling mailing lists as a list broker and the collating and processing of advertising material for