United States v. Tedder
[…] United States v. Tedder

DECISION AND ORDER

SCULLIN, District Judge:

This matter is before the Court on Defendant Willie Lee Tedder’s motion to revoke an order of detention signed by Magistrate Judge Ralph W. Smith, Jr. on October 4, 1995.

“[A] district court should fully consider a magistrate’s denial of bail and in ruling on a motion for revocation or amendment of a detention order should not simply defer to the judgment of the magistrate, but reach its own independent conclusion.” United States v. Leon, 766 F.2d 77, 80 (2d Cir.1985).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e) a defendant will be detained pending trial if the court finds “that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community.” Where the indictment charges defendant with a narcotics offense with a potential penalty of imprisonment of ten or more years, the defendant must overcome the rebuttable presumption that no conditions of release will ensure the defendant’s reappearance for trial and that no conditions of release