Toback v. Bratton
[…] Toback v. Bratton

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

WHITMAN KNAPP, Senior District Judge.

In this case, plaintiffs, street evangelists, are seeking a declaratory judgment and a permanent injunction invalidating Section 10-108 of New York City’s administrative code (“Section 10-108”) that requires them to pay $29.00 per day for sound amplification permits. Defendants now move for summary judgment. For the reasons that follow, defendants’ motion is denied.

BACKGROUND

Section 10-108 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, entitled Regulation of Sound Devices or Apparatus, provides, in pertinent part:

*557(h) Fees. Each applicant for a permit issued under this Section shall pay a fee of twenty-nine dollars for the use of each such sound device or apparatus for each day, provided, however, that permits for the use of such sound devices or apparatus shall be issued to any bureau, commission, board or department of the United States government, the state of New York, and the city of New York without fee.
(i) Exceptions. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to the use or operation of any sound device or apparatus by any church or synagogue on or within its own premises in connection with the religious rites or ceremonies of such church or synagogue.1

Plaintiff Toback (“Toback”) is a street evangelist who has preached on the streets of New York City for the last eight years. He uses a portable sound system in connection with his sidewalk outreaches, and preaches only on Mondays and Tuesdays.