Defendant’s motion to dismiss in each action is granted.
. The Act of April 22, 1908, 35 Stat. 65, as applicable here provides : “Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, in case of tbe death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow * * *; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee * * 45 U.S.C.A. § 51; By amendment of August 11, 1939, 53 *276Stat. 1404, the following was added to the above; “Any employee of a carrier, any part of whose duties as such employee shall be the furtherance of interstate or foreign commerce; or shall, in any way directly or closely and substantially, affect such commerce as above set forth shall, for the purposes of this chapter, he considered as being employed by such carrier in such commerce and shall be considered as entitled to the benefits of this chapter.”