Equitable Life Ins. v. Gilman
[…] Such an order will be made when it is made to appear by proper affidavits or testimony what allowance should be made as attorneys’ fees and after the plaintiff has paid the money into court. Upon such proceeding an order of discharge will be made.

On Motion to Reconsider and Set Aside.

It is unfortunate that a simple interpleader action should consume so much time of the court and add to the duties and responsibilities of counsel.

Because of conflicting claims the plaintiff filed its bill of interpleader pursuant to the provisions of section 1335 Title 28 U.S.C.A. This section provides that:

“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of inter-pleader filed by any * * * corporation, * * * having in * * * its custody or possession money * * * of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a * * * policy of insurance * * * of value or amount of $500 or more, * * * ”

Such jurisdiction is conferred,

“ * * * if