United States v. O'Rourke
[…] Sec. 208.

Sec. 221 enacts that every “packer or any live poultry dealer or handler, stockyard owner, market agency, and dealer” shall keep records adequate to fully disclose all transactions, and that if the Secretary finds the records are insufficient, he may prescribe the manner and form in which the records shall be kept.

Sec. 222 reads as follows:

“For the efficient execution of the provisions of this chapter, and in order to provide information for the use of Congress, the provisions (including penalties) of sections 46 and 48-50 of Title 15, are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers and duties of the Secretary in enforcing the provisions of this chapter and to any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, whether or not a corporation. The Secretary, in person or by such agents as he may designate, may prosecute any inquiry necessary to his duties under this chapter in any part of the United States.”

*860As epitomized for the purposes of the instant ease, the foregoing section may be condensed to read as follows: