United States v. O'Rourke
[…] It may be remarked parenthetically that since the purpose of the Act is to regulate packers, poultry dealers, stock yard owners, marketing agencies and dealers, some doubt arises as to whether Section 222, supra, would apply to a mere employee of one of the foregoing. Viewing Section 222 together with Section 50- of the Federal Trade Commission Act, it would seem, however, that the construction eliminating the application of the combined statutes to employees would be overly narrow and calculated to defeat the obvious purposes of the Act.

Section 50 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A., provides in the second paragraph in part as follows:

“Any person who shall willfully make, or cause to be made, * * * any false entry in any account, record, or memorandum kept by any corporation subject to said sections * * * shall be deemed guilty of an offense against the United States, and shall be subject, upon conviction in any court of the United States of competent jurisdiction, to a fine of not less than $1,000 or more than $5,000, or to imprisonment for a term of not more than three years, or to both such fine and imprisonment.”

As pointed out by the Government in its brief, the defendant makes the error of construing Sections 221 and 222, Title 7, as integrated parts of a single statutory provision. This is not the case.