Singh v. Swan
[…] This is in contrast to the route an aggrieved party must take to have a final order for deportation judicially reviewed. In the case of a final order for deportation, review must be sought in the Court of Appeals. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a).3

In his Notice of Appeal to the BIA, Singh presented reasons for his appeal. The BIA, finding that those reasons were insufficient to describe the factual or legal basis for the appeal, summarily dismissed the appeal, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(l-a)(i)(A).

8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(l-a)(i)(A), states that:

(1-a) Summary dismissal of appeals.
(i) Standards: The Board may summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in which:
(A) the party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document filed therewith ...

Needless to say, this regulation is less than enlightening on how much detail is needed in the Notice of Appeal in order to avoid the sanction of summary dismissal for failing “to specify the reasons for the appeal.”

In an effort to clarify the regulation, the BIA, in Matter of Valencia, Interim Dec. No. 3006, slip op. at 2-3 (BIA Feb. 14, 1986), stated: