Durkin v. Stinson
[…] ' The defendant admits the jurisdiction of this Court; that he was and is the-owner and operator of the two sardine-canning plants named in the complaint;:' and that he and all of his employees are engaged in interstate commerce or in the production of goods for interstate commerce. The defendant also admits that the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division has authority to issue record keeping regulations under the Act.

The Fair Labor Standards Act provides by section 206(a) (1) that:

“Every employer shall pay to each-of his employees who is engaged in-commerce or in the production of' goods for commerce wages at the following rates — (1) not less than 75 cents an hour; * *