1. Statement of the Case.
[…] Indeed, the amended complaint elsewhere so indicates. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 15(c).
2. The Applicable Statute.
On May 14, 1947, however, Congress enacted the so-called Portal-to-Portal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C.A. Section 251 et seq., Section 2 of which (29 U.S.C.A. Section 252) reads, in part, as follows:
“(a) No employer shall be subject to any liability * * ^ under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 * * * (in any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947), on account of the failure of such employer * * * to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any activity of an employee engaged in prior to May 14, 1947, except an activity which was com-pensable by either—
“(1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer; or
“(2) a custom or practice in effect, at the time of such activity, at the establishment or other place where such employee was employed, covering such activity, not inconsistent with a written or nonwritten contract, in effect at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer.
“(b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, an activity shall be considered as compensable under such contract provision or such custom or practice only when it was engaged in during the portion of the day with respect to which it was so made compensable. * * *
“(d) No court of the United States * * * shall have jurisdiction of any action or proceeding, whether instituted prior to or on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce liability * * * for Or on account of the failure of the employer to pay * * * overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 * * * to the extent that such action or proceeding seeks to enforce any liability * * * with respect to an activity which was not compensable under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.”