Vazquez v. A. H. Bull Steamship Co.
[…] The Subpoena Duces Tecum directs the Division of Placement and Unemployment Insurance Department of Labor, State of New York, to produce its complete file on Artemio T. Vazquez, the plaintiff, at the trial of this action.

However, during the oral argument of this motion, the defendant limited its request to the production of those records which would reflect the amounts and duration of benefits paid to the plaintiff since September 1, 1949.

The movant urges that this subpoena be set aside by reason of the povisions of Sec. 537, New York Labor Law, Consol.Laws, c. 31.

Ҥ 537. Disclosures prohibited.
“1. Use of information. Information acquired from employers or employees pursuant to this article shall be for the exclusive use and information of the commissioner in the discharge of his duties hereunder and shall not be open to the public nor be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein unless the commissioner is a party to such action or proceeding, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. Such information insofar as it is material to the making and determination of a claim for benefits shall be available to the parties affected and, in the commissioner’s discretion, may be made available to the parties affected in connection with effecting placement.
“2. Penalties. Any officer or employee of the state, who, without authority of the commissioner or as otherwise required by law, shall disclose such information shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

*520In support of this contention, great reliance is placed on the decision of Andrews v.