Moe v. Eagle Ocean Transp. Co.
[…] Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located.”

. The former wording of Section 71, Title 28 U.S.C.A., is as follows: “No case arising under sections 51 to 59 of Title 45, and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.”

The wording of the Amended Act (Section 1445, Title 28, Act of September 1, 1948), is as follows: “A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 51-60 of Title 45, may not be removed to any district court of the United States.”