United States v. Bramblett
[…] Both the Government and the defendant agree that this is a case of first impression with regard to the scope of the words “department or agency” as found in Section 1001. No case, either nisi prius or appellate, in which an attempt has been made to apply Section 1001 to *862either the legislative or judicial branches of the Government, has been called to the attention of the Court.

When Congress, in 1948, passed the Act to revise, codify, and enact into positive law Title 18 of the United States Code, entitled “Crimes and Criminal Procedure”, it set out words in Title 18, § 6, which define “department” and “agency” as follows:

“The term ‘department’ means one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.