United States v. Bramblett
[…] In the reviser’s notes to Section 1017, the following appears:

“To clarify scope of section and in view of definition of department or agency in section 6 of this title, words ‘department or agency’ were substituted for ‘executive department, or of any bureau, commission, or office’. ”

It would thus appear that this Section 1017 has reference to the executive departments or agencies as those words are defined by Section 6.

As a matter of fact, the Government’s argument regarding crimes involving seals may be transformed into an argument for the defendant. It will be noted-that Section 505, Title 18, which relates to seals of courts and reads as follows:

“Whoever forges the signature of any judge, register, or other officer of any court of the United States, or of any Territory thereof, or forges or counterfeits the seal of any such court, or knowingly concurs in using any such forged or counterfeit signature or seal, for the purpose of authenticating any proceeding or document, or tenders in evidence any such proceeding or document with a false or counterfeit signature of any such judge, register, or other officer, or a false or counterfeit seal of the court, subscribed or attached thereto, knowing such signature or *864seal to be false or counterfeit, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

is similar to Section 506, Title 18, which has to do with the forging or counterfeiting of seals of “departments or agencies” of the United States and reads as follows: