United States v. Bramblett
[…] is similar to Section 506, Title 18, which has to do with the forging or counterfeiting of seals of “departments or agencies” of the United States and reads as follows:

“Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, mutilates, or alters the seal of any department or agency of the United States; or
“Whoever knowingly uses, affixes, or impresses any such fraudulently made, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered seal to or upon any certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper, of any description ; or
“Whoever, with fraudulent intent, possesses any such seal, knowing the same to have been so falsely made, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered—
“Shall be fined not more than $5,-000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

If the Congress had intended the phrase “department or agency”, in Section 506, to have been all-inclusive because of the use of these words, there would have been no necessity for the enactment of Section 505, where the penalties are precisely the same. See also reviser’s notes to Section 506, where it is stated:

“Provision for 10 years’ imprisonment was reduced to 5 years to conform to punishment provision in section 505 of this title, covering an offense of like gravity."

The Government similarly argues that if Section 1001 were intended to include the executive branches only, then false statements could be made to the legislative and judicial branches of the Government with impunity.