United States v. Bramblett
[…] That Court went on to say:

“While Criminal Statutes, may not by process of construction, be extended beyond their reasonable and natural meaning, neither may they be, by the same process, deprived of their natural meaning.” 109 F.2d at page 185.

The Court there, however, was not concerned with the scope of the words “department or agency” since that case involved the making of false and fictitious statements to the Commodity Credit Corporation, a corporation in which “the United States has a proprietary interest.”

It seems significant to the Court that Title 18, § 287 (formerly the first part of old Section 35) provides penalties against any one who “makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim * * * knowing such claim to be false”. This language is all-inclusive and has remained substantially the same. See 1934 Act, supra, and Section 287.