United States v. Bramblett
[…] The Government has cited to the Court Title 18 U.S.C. § 1017, wherein the words “department or agency” appear, but there is no specific reference to the other coordinate branches of the Government. Section 1017 reads as follows:

“Whoever fraudulently or wrongfully affixes or impresses the seal of any department or agency of the United States, to or upon any certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper or with knowledge of its fraudulent character, with wrongful or fraudulent intent, uses, buys, procures, sells, or transfers to another any such certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper, to which or upon which said seal has been so fraudulently affixed or impressed * * *. ”

The Government argues that the words “department or agency”, as used in Section 1017, should not be limited to the executive branches of the Government because, if this were the case, it would be a crime to fraudulently or wrongfully impress or affix the seal of the executive branches of the Government while, at the same time, the seals of the legislative and judicial branches of the Government could be used with impunity. In the reviser’s notes to Section 1017, the following appears:

“To clarify scope of section and in view of definition of department or agency in section 6 of this title, words ‘department or agency’ were substituted for ‘executive department, or of any bureau, commission, or office’. ”

It would thus appear that this Section 1017 has reference to the executive departments or agencies as those words are defined by Section 6.

As a matter of fact, the Government’s argument regarding crimes involving seals may be transformed into an argument for the defendant.