Andre v. Chater
[…] Here, by denying the Andres the opportunity to transfer their entitlements to the lower PIA account, the Commissioner places an unwarranted and unrealistic cap on allowable household benefits.

The Administration has also acted in a way that may violate its own regulations. In 20 CFR § 404.403(e), the regulations provide that for those persons entitled to benefits on the earnings record of an insured individual who would, “except for the limitations described in § 404.353(b), be entitled to child’s insurance benefits on the earnings record of one or more other insured individuals,” the total benefits to be paid may not be less than certain specified amounts. 20 CFR § 404.403(e). The actual language is that the total benefits “may not be reduced to less than the smaller of — (i) the sum of the maximum amounts of benefits payable on the earnings record of all the insured individuals, or (ii) 1.75 times the highest primary insurance amount possible for that month based on the average indexed monthly earnings----” Id. Nowhere in the record has this Court found any mention of this regula*1365tion, much less an attempt to reconcile it with the Commissioner’s policy -with regard to dual entitlements.

The limitation referred to in § 404.353(b) is the one at issue here.