In re Mauderli
[…] In this case petitioner went ahead and filed Form DSS 301 without consulting the Swiss Legation and it was only after he was advised of his error that he attempted to withdraw the original filing and substitute therefor a revised DSS 301, which he was denied the right to do. This distinction, in itself, may be enough to make Moser v. U. S. not controlling here. In the opinion of this court, however, the Moser decision has now been superseded by Sec. 315 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1426. This Section specifically provides:

“(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b), any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.
“(b) The records of the Selective Service System or of the National Military Establishment shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien.”

Petitioner cites and relies upon Petition of Berini, D.C., 112 F.Supp. 837, as authority to the effect that the above-quoted section is not applicable here. I disagree with the holding in the Berini Case. In my opinion the section is applicable and controlling.