Brown v. City of Wisner
[…] 28 U.S.C.A. § 1343 : “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: * * *

“(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States.”

28 U.S.C.A. § 1357: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any person to recover damages for any injury to his person or property on account of any act done by him, under any Act of Congress, for the protection or collection of any of the revenues, or to enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State.”

. The City is not liable for this under Louisiana law. Its governmental immunity is clear. Jones v. City of New Orleans, 143 La. 1073, 79 So. 865; Rush v. Town of Farmerville, 156 La. 857, 101 So. 243, and cases cited therein.

. Kilgore v. McKethan, 5 Cir., 205 F.2d 425.

. Screven County v.