Marshall v. Board of County Commissioners for Johnson County
[…] ... shall recommend the boundaries of various original districts and appropriate regulations to be enforced. The commission shall make a preliminary report and *1468hold public hearings thereon before submitting its final report, and the board of county commissioners shall not hold its public hearings or take action until it has received a final report of the commission.

Wyo.Stat. § 18-5-103(b) (December 1977).

Wyo.Stat. § 18-5-105 provides, in part:

(a) The purpose of zoning is to conserve and promote the public health, safety and welfare of the citizens of the county. The board of county commissioners shall provide by resolution for the regulation of sanitary facilities for buildings, and other structures. Sanitary facilities means domestic water supplies, sewage disposal, rodent and insect control and the storage, collection and disposal of garbage and refuse.
(b) In order to accomplish the regulation of sanitary facilities the board of county commissioners shall divide the unincorporated territory of the county into zones as recommended by the county planning commission and shall regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration and uses of sanitary facilities to conform with the minimum requirements established by regulations of the public health authority having jurisdiction in each zone.
(c) ...

The Wyoming statutory scheme further provides:

§ 18-5-201. Authority invested in board of county commissioners; inapplicability of chapter to incorporated cities and towns and mineral resources.