Marshall v. Board of County Commissioners for Johnson County
[…] *1474Clajon Production Corp. v. Petera, 70 F.3d at 1579.

Wyoming has, by statute, stated what interests are intended to be promoted with the enactment of the legislation permitting boards of county commissioners to regulate the use and development of unincorporated land within a county. Wyo.Stat. § 18-5-105, for example, provides that “[t]he purpose of zoning is to conserve and promote the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the county.” Wyo.Stat. § 18-5-201 likewise permits boards of county commissioners to regulate “to promote the public health, safety, morals and general welfare of the county[.]” These are legitimate interests that serve a public purpose and promote the public welfare.