Marshall v. Board of County Commissioners for Johnson County
[…] § 18-5-201. Authority invested in board of county commissioners; inapplicability of chapter to incorporated cities and towns and mineral resources.
To promote the public health, safety, morals and general welfare of the county, each board of county commissioners may regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, agriculture, industry, commerce, public use and other purposes in the unincorporated area of the county....

Article 3 of Title 18 governs real estate subdivisions. Wyo.Stat. § 18-5-301 provides:

The regulation and control of the subdivision of land in the unincorporated areas in each county is vested in the board of county commissioners of the county in which the land is located. Nothing in this article shall contravene or limit the authority of any county to regulate and control the subdivision of land pursuant to the provisions of W.S. 18-5-201 through 18-5-207.

Wyo.Stat. § 18-5-304 provides:

No person shall subdivide land or commence the physical layout or construction of a subdivision without first obtaining a subdivision permit from the board of the county in which the land is located.

Wyo.Stat. § 18-5-305 empowers a board to adopt rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions for and insure compliance with the intent and purposes of Title 18.

Wyo.Stat. § 18-5-306 sets forth the minimum requirements required by statute for subdivision permits.