United States v. Tanker Lake George
[…] (46 U.S.C.A. § 808.)” (Emphasis added.)

The 1938 amendment was initiated by H.R. 8532 and S. 3078, companion bills introduced in the 75th Congress. Both bills prohibited the sale without Commission approval to non-citizens of “any vessel or any interest therein (1) owned in whole or in part by any person a citizen of the United States, or (2) any vessel documented under the laws of the United States.” 6 (Italics added.) The language of this proposed amendment to § 9 was substantially similar to the present language of § 37 (b) of the Shipping Act of 1916, as amended, 46 U.S.C.A. § 835, which applies only “When the United States is at war or during any national emergency”, and which prohibits the transfer to a non-citizen without Commission approval of “(1) any such vessel6a or any interest therein, or (2) any vessel documented under the laws of the United States, or any interest therein”. (Italics added.)