BACKGROUND
[…] The only exception to this rule concerns circumstances where no application is filed because of misinformation received from the Social Security Administration and is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 402(j)(5). That statute states:
In any ease in which it is determined ... that an individual failed as of any date to apply for monthly insurance benefits under this title by reason of misinformation provided to such individual by any officer or employee of the Social Security Adminis*160tration relating to such individual’s eligibility for benefits under this title, such individual shall be deemed to have applied for such benefits on the later of—
(A) the date on which such misinformation was provided to such individual, or
(B) the date on which such individual met all requirements for entitlement to such benefits (other than application therefor).
(emphasis added).
The ALJ determined that this statute did not excuse plaintiffs failure to timely file an application for widower’s benefits because the record does not establish that plaintiff received misinformation concerning these matters.