2. Plaintiff was born in Detroit, Michigan, September 13, 1918.
[…] It Is Hereby Ordered and Adjudged that plaintiff is a citizen of the United States.
It Is Further Ordered that the complaint be dismissed as to the United States of America and the District Director of Immigration and Naturalization, because they are neither necessary nor proper defendants.
. Now Immigration and Nationality Act 1952, § 327(a), 8 U.S.C.A. § 1438(a)
. Now 8 U.S.C.A. § 1448.
. Now 8 U.S.C.A. §§ 1224, 1225(a), 1226, 1357(b), 1362.
. Now 8 U.S.C.A. § 1484(a).
. Now 8 U.S.C.A. § 1503.
. Now 8 U.S.C.A. § 1401.
. Now 8 U.S.C.A. § 1481(a).
. Further consistency of Congressional intent is expressed in Sec. 327 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, T. 8 U. S.C.A. § 1438, which reads as follows:
“(a) Any person who, (1) during World War II and while a citizen of the United States, served in the military, air, or naval forces of any country at war with a country with which the United States was at war after December 7, 1941, and before September 2, 1945, and (2) has lost United States citizenship by reason of entering or serving in such forces, or taking an oath or obligation for the purpose of entering such forces, may, upon compliance with all the provisions of sub-chapter III of this chapter, except section 1427(a) of this title and except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, be naturalized * * *.
*****
“(c) Any person naturalized in accordance with the provisions of this section, or any person who was naturalized in accordance with the provisions of section 323 of the Nationality Act of 1940, shall have, from and after such naturalization, the status of a native-born, or naturalized, citizen of the United States, whichever status existed in the case of such person prior to the loss of citizenship: Provided, That nothing contained herein, or in any other provision of law, shall be construed as conferring United States citizenship retroactively upon any such person during any period in which such person was not a citizen.”