MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS, OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND PLAINTIFF’S CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] More particularly, the First Circuit did not adopt Callejo’s de novo standard of district court review of FDIC detenninations of disputed insurance claims. Villafane-Neriz v. FDIC, 75 F.3d 727, — (1st Cir.1996).
. The Commonwealth also concedes that even by its interpretation, the claim for abandoned deposits held by the Group E Banks was untimely.
. The Commonwealth also agrees to waive Counts VII and IX, which are plead in the alternative to Count VIII, so long as Count VIII survives dismissal.
.Section 3 creates a presumption that all deposits listed in the reports are abandoned "unless the owner has, within three years next preceding the date ... [that] the reports are required,” communicated with the holder or engaged in some activity regarding the deposit.