This case came on to be heard upon motion to remand and was duly heard both upon oral argument and by briefs.
[…] In considering this motion to remand, however, this Court can consider only such portions of that long and interesting history as appear in the petition filed in the state court. The allegations of the petition must be examined against the background of Title 28, Section 1331 of the United States Code to see whether the petition states a cause of action which “arises under the Constitution (or) laws * * * of the United States” and against the background of Section 1336 to see whether the petition states a cause of “action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission.”
In construing the petition, we must, of course, consider all documents and exhibits annexed thereto and forming part thereof the same as the formal .allegations of the petition. State of Louisiana ex rel. Saint v. Morgan’s Louisiana & T. R. & S. S. Co., D.C. W.D.La., 18 F.2d 645.