Gilday v. Garvey
[…] *514First, for many of the reasons just stated, Petitioner’s second claim is contrary to the factual record. For example, as indicated above, shortcomings in the investigation of the charges, if any, were more likely the result of Petitioner’s numerous defaults than of LeBlanc’s alleged failures. Second, there appears to be a proper legal basis for Petitioner’s conviction on the two challenged uttering counts. The Massachusetts uttering statute under which Petitioner was charged, M.G.L. ch. 267, § 5, states that: “[w]hoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false, forged, or altered ... instrument ... knowing the same to be false, forged, or altered, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years ...” (Emphasis added). Here, Petitioner offered the two checks from a non-existent account. Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute, Petitioner uttered and published as true an instrument that’s making was “false” knowing the same to be “false.”