Laskey Bros. of W. Va., Inc. v. Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
[…] I do not so construe the stipulation. It is certainly binding upon the firm of Malkan & Isacson, for it is signed on behalf of that firm; but there is no indication that it is binding upon the individuals who comprised the firm, when their relationship with the firm has terminated. The stipulation was not signed by Mr. Malkan individually.

Under Section 20 of the Partnership ■ Law, McK.Consol.Laws, c. 39, the act of any partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, “for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member” binds the partnership; but an act of a partner “which is not apparently for the carrying out of the business of the partnership in the usual way” does not bind the partnership unless authorized by the other partners.