The Commissioner duly filed his report on March 23, 1950 and both parties have filed exceptions to the report.
[…] The Court believes this Rule is applicable in the instant case. The libelant alleges that a mode of compensation was agreed to, i.e. commercial insurance valuation, and therefore Rule 7 is not apropos. The mere placing of the provisions as to just compensation under the form heading of “War Risk Insurance Valuation” does not, in the opinion of this 'Court, specify a “valuation or other mode of compensation $ * * agreed to” within the meaning of Rule 7.
Section 902 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, as amended, 46 U.S.C.A. § 1242, which must be looked to in determining just compensation under the requisition charter agreement, provides inter alia that: “In the event of loss or damage to such (chartered) property, due to operation of a risk assumed by the United States under the terms of a charter prescribed in this subsection, but no valuation of such vessel or other property or mode of compensation has been agreed to, the United States shall pay just compensation for such loss or damage, to the extent the person entitled thereto is not reimbursed therefor through policies of insurance against such loss or damage.” (Emphasis added).
The Court believes that this language supports the aforementioned view that just compensation need only be paid for the loss sustained by the shipowner, which would be the value of the ship to him on the date of loss.