The Commissioner duly filed his report on March 23, 1950 and both parties have filed exceptions to the report.
[…] The provision of the requisition charter upon which suit is brought states that just compensation is to be determined in accordance with Section 902 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, as amended, 46 U.S.C. A. § 1242, which provides in part: “When any such property or the use thereof is so requisitioned, the owner thereof shall be paid just compensation for the property taken or for the use of such property, but in no case shall the value of the property taken or used be deemed enhanced by the causes necessitating the taking or use.”
It can be seen that in determining just compensation for a vessel, the fact that the Government may need the vessel for prosecution of the war should not be permitted to act as an inflationary force on the value of the vessel.