Under the circumstances defendant’s motion for a more definite statement as to those paragraphs will, therefore, be denied.
The motion to strike paragraphs 10, 11, 12 and 15 of the complaint, which set forth “illegal procurement” as grounds for denaturalization, is based upon the ground that they are laid under the denaturalization provisions of the Nationality Act of 1940, supra. This motion raises the question of the applicability of the 1940 Act in any proceeding to revoke citizenship commenced after the 1952 Act became effective.
Section 340(i) of the 1952 Act, 8 U.S. C.A. § 1451 (i), provides that the revocation provisions of that Act “shall apply not only to any naturalization granted and to certificates of naturalization and citizenship issued under the provisions of this subchapter, but to any naturalization heretofore granted by any court * * * »>
Section 405(b) of the same Act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101 note, expressly provides that naturalization proceedings commenced under the 1940 Act shall continue to be heard and determined in accordance with that Act.